Oliver Group is part of Valuation GroupContactClient portal ↗
Skip to content

Family law matter? We have a dedicated family law practice, Family Law Valuations.

familylawvaluation.com.au
Benchmarks··8 min read

How much is an ecommerce business worth in Australia?

An Australian ecommerce business is typically worth 2.0x–3.5x Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) below $1m revenue, moving to 4.0x–8.0x EBITDA above $5m, with the exact position set mainly by marketplace dependence, inventory quality and owned-audience assets rather than profit alone. Oliver Group prepares independent, fixed-fee ecommerce business valuations documented to ATO market valuation expectations.

JW
Jackson Wilson
Founder and Signing Valuer · B.Bus (Finance), Diploma of Financial Services, RG146

How much is an ecommerce business worth in Australia?

An Australian ecommerce business is typically valued at 2.0x–3.5x Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) for sub-$1m-revenue stores, around 2.5x–5.0x SDE between $1m and $5m, and roughly 4.0x–8.0x EBITDA once revenue clears $5m and the business supports a genuine management layer. SDE is net profit with owner remuneration, one-off costs and personal expenses added back, used while a single owner-operator effectively runs the business; the convention shifts to EBITDA once the owner's personal involvement is a smaller share of total cost and a management structure exists to value separately. Market value is the price at which the business would exchange between a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting knowledgeably and without compulsion: the standard Australian valuers apply, consistent with the willing-but-not-anxious principle from Spencer v Commonwealth (1907). These multiple bands are market ranges, not a formula: the position within each range is driven by platform dependence, inventory quality, brand and IP transferability, and customer acquisition economics, and current listings and brokered transactions should always be checked against the business being valued rather than applied as a rule of thumb.

  • ·Sub-$1m revenue: typically SDE-based, single owner-operator model
  • ·$1m–$5m revenue: SDE or EBITDA depending on management depth
  • ·$5m+ revenue: typically EBITDA-based, genuine management structure
  • ·The published range is a starting bracket, not the concluded value

Does selling through Amazon or a single marketplace lower the value?

Yes: platform dependence is the single biggest driver of where an ecommerce business lands within its multiple range, and the same maintainable earnings can be worth close to double depending on where the revenue comes from. A business generating the bulk of its revenue through a single marketplace, most commonly Amazon FBA, carries platform risk: account suspension risk, algorithm and ranking changes outside the owner's control, marketplace fee increases, and no direct relationship with the end customer. Current market commentary places single-marketplace, private-label FBA businesses toward the lower end of the SDE range, broadly 2.0x–4.0x, even where the underlying earnings are strong and consistent. A business with a genuinely diversified channel mix, its own transacting website, an owned customer list, and marketplace sales sitting alongside rather than instead of direct sales, sits meaningfully higher, commonly cited in the 4.0x–6.0x SDE band at comparable revenue, reflecting that the earnings are more transferable to a new owner and less exposed to a single external platform's decisions. The valuation question is not simply "what channel sells the product" but "if the platform changed its rules or terminated the account tomorrow, what proportion of maintainable earnings survives." A supportable valuation position quantifies channel concentration explicitly, the percentage of revenue by channel, the length and standing of the platform account history, and whether any single channel exceeds roughly 40–50% of total revenue, rather than asserting a multiple without that evidence.

Does the sale price include stock, or is inventory valued separately?

Inventory is not included in the price implied by the earnings multiple: in a properly structured ecommerce transaction it is valued separately. The multiple is applied to maintainable earnings to produce an enterprise value; inventory (along with receivables and payables) sits in working capital and is trued up separately at completion against an agreed target level, usually calculated as a trailing average of normal stock holding. If the business is handed over with materially more stock than the target, the seller is typically compensated for the excess; if materially less, the price is adjusted down. This distinction matters for valuation because a business that has quietly built up excess or aged stock ahead of a sale is not creating additional enterprise value: it is creating a working capital position that a buyer's due diligence will price separately, and in many cases at a discount to cost. Stock quality diligence looks at inventory age and turn rate by SKU, obsolescence and markdown risk, evidence of stock that exists on paper but not in the warehouse, and whether the reported cost of goods sold reflects real landed cost or has been managed to flatter margin in the period being used to set maintainable earnings.

  • ·Inventory is valued separately via a working capital adjustment, not baked into the earnings multiple
  • ·A stated 'normal' stock level (often a trailing average) sets the completion target
  • ·Aged, slow-moving or obsolete stock is a diligence flag, not free enterprise value
  • ·Reported COGS and margin should be tested against real landed cost, not just the ledger

What brand and IP assets add value beyond the earnings multiple?

Registered trademarks over the brand name and logo, a documented content library of product photography and video, an owned email and SMS subscriber list with demonstrated engagement, and accumulated review equity on the business's own site and on marketplace listings are all assets a buyer acquires along with the earnings stream. Two businesses with identical revenue and profit margin can have very different transferable value depending on which of these assets actually change hands at completion. Where these assets are undocumented, informally held, or dependent on the departing owner's personal social media following or personal supplier relationships, a buyer has genuine reason to discount the multiple applied, because part of what generated the historical earnings may not transfer. A supportable valuation position identifies which intangible assets are owned by the entity and are transferable (trademark registration in the entity's name, content and creative assets held on business-owned accounts and drives, list ownership and platform access documented) versus which are personal to the owner and therefore a key person risk rather than a transferable asset.

Does paid-ad dependence affect an ecommerce business's value?

Yes: maintainable earnings in an ecommerce business are only as reliable as the customer acquisition engine that produces them, and heavy reliance on paid advertising is treated as a risk factor rather than a neutral input. Two aspects matter for valuation. First, the relationship between customer acquisition cost (CAC) and customer lifetime value (LTV): a business acquiring customers profitably on a single purchase, with limited repeat purchase behaviour, has a fundamentally different risk profile to one where a meaningful share of revenue comes from repeat and organic customers who were not paid for in the period being valued. Second, the degree of paid-channel dependence: a business where the bulk of current-period revenue is directly attributable to ongoing paid advertising spend is effectively renting its customer base each period, and a change in platform ad costs, account restrictions, or attribution changes (of the kind that have repeatedly affected paid social and search over recent years) can compress earnings quickly. Where organic traffic, direct/branded search, repeat purchase rate and email/SMS-attributed revenue make up a meaningful share of the total, the earnings are more resilient and that resilience is a legitimate input into where within the supportable range the conclusion sits: not an assumption to be taken on trust from the seller's narrative, but a claim that should be evidenced from the platform data itself.

How much does a professional ecommerce business valuation cost?

Every fee is fixed at engagement and never billed by the hour or contingent on the outcome. Oliver Group's fees are set by the annual turnover of the business: a Small Business Valuation is $1,495 + GST for turnover under $2 million, a Medium Business Valuation is $2,495 + GST for turnover between $2 million and $10 million, and a Large Business Valuation is $3,495 + GST for turnover over $10 million. Small-business reports are delivered in 2 business days and medium-business reports in 3 business days; the delivery date for a Large Business Valuation is agreed before commencement. Delivery time starts once payment and all required information have been received. Retrospective valuation dates are +$495 each and additional entities are +$795 each. The fee is fixed in writing before work begins and never depends on the concluded value.

  • ·Small Business Valuation: $1,495 + GST. Annual turnover under $2 million, delivered in 2 business days.
  • ·Medium Business Valuation: $2,495 + GST. Annual turnover $2 million to $10 million, delivered in 3 business days.
  • ·Large Business Valuation: $3,495 + GST. Annual turnover over $10 million, with the delivery date agreed before commencement.
  • ·Defined add-ons: retrospective valuation date +$495 per date; each additional entity +$795. Delivery time starts once payment and all required information have been received.

Building the supportable range for an ecommerce business

The range that results is then narrowed to the most supportable position based on the specific evidence: documented channel concentration, inventory quality and working capital position, ownership status of brand and content assets, and the CAC/LTV and organic-versus-paid mix. Two ecommerce businesses reporting identical maintainable earnings can land at very different points in that range, and in some cases at different points entirely, once platform dependence and asset transferability are properly evidenced rather than assumed. This is prepared with the ATO's market valuation guidance in mind where the valuation supports a CGT event under s 116-30 ITAA 1997, a sale negotiation, or a small business CGT concession claim, but Oliver Group is not a registered tax agent and does not provide tax, legal or financial advice: your accountant or lawyer should be engaged for that assessment.

Common questions.

How much is an ecommerce business worth in Australia?+

An Australian ecommerce business is typically worth 2.0 to 3.5 times Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) below $1m revenue, moving to 4.0 to 8.0 times EBITDA above $5m. The exact position within that spread is set mainly by marketplace dependence, inventory quality and owned-audience assets rather than profit alone.

What is Seller's Discretionary Earnings, and when is EBITDA used instead for an ecommerce business?+

Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) is net profit with owner remuneration, one-off costs and personal expenses added back. It is used while a single owner-operator effectively runs the business. The convention shifts to EBITDA once the owner's personal involvement is a smaller share of total cost and a management structure exists to value separately, which is typically the case above $5m revenue.

Does selling through Amazon or a single marketplace lower the value of an ecommerce business?+

Selling mostly through a single marketplace such as Amazon FBA tends to lower the value of an ecommerce business. Current market commentary places single-marketplace, private-label FBA businesses toward the lower end of the SDE range, broadly 2.0 to 4.0 times. Diversified businesses with their own website and owned customer list are commonly cited at 4.0 to 6.0 times SDE at comparable revenue.

Is inventory included in the sale price of an ecommerce business?+

Inventory is not included in the price implied by the earnings multiple of an ecommerce business: in a properly structured transaction it is valued separately. It sits in working capital and is trued up at completion against an agreed target level, usually calculated as a trailing average of normal stock holding. If the business is handed over with materially more stock than the target, the seller is typically compensated for the excess.

Does paid advertising dependence affect the value of an ecommerce business?+

Heavy reliance on paid advertising is treated as a risk factor in valuing an ecommerce business, not a neutral input, because maintainable earnings are only as reliable as the customer acquisition engine that produces them. A business whose current-period revenue is largely attributable to ongoing paid advertising spend is effectively renting its customer base each period.

Continue reading

Talk to a valuer

Tell us what you need valued.

A fifteen-minute call confirms the package, the fixed fee and the delivery date, before you commit to anything.

0433 475 518Mon to Fri, 9am to 5:30pm AEST

Send the form and we reply within one business day. No documents needed to start.

Small Business Valuation

$1,495 + GST

For a business with annual turnover under $2 million. Signed and delivered in 2 business days. Delivery time starts once payment and all required information have been received. The fee is fixed in writing before we start and never tied to the outcome.

Larger business? Tell us in the form and we recommend the right package. All fees

We reply within one business day. No obligation, no sales sequence. privacy.

Call 0433 475 518Fixed-fee quote